Warning: session_start(): open(/var/lib/php/session/sess_pdc09fktpm8m8fkvqt56tj7f23, O_RDWR) failed: No space left on device (28) in /var/www/vhosts/cloudwizzit.dyndns.ws/httpdocs/wizz-it/inc/class_session.php on line 23 Yardley Great Trust :: Data Protection

Yardley Great Trust


General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Notice for clients

Yardley Great Trust 31 Old Brookside, Stechford, Birmingham B33 8QL

Tel (0121) 784 7889 email: enquiries@ygtrust.org.uk Fax (0121) 785 1386


The purposes of the processing:

Yardley Great Trust:-

·        provides care and housing for older people

·        pays grants to relieve poverty, hardship or other need

We collect personal information from people who use, or want to use, one of our services; we need the personal information to help us decide on eligibility for our services or for a grant and to continue providing the services. We might also obtain information about relatives or friends of our clients so that we can keep them informed where appropriate about the client or ask for help in meeting the client’s needs.

The lawful bases for the processing:

We have a legitimate interest in collecting the personal information of our clients and potential clients. Without the personal information we collect, we could not provide the services effectively nor decide who is eligible and who is not.

We obtain consent from relatives and friends of our clients to store their personal information. We store this information so that we can contact them in the event of an emergency.

We are acting in our care clients’ vital interests by providing them with care services. If and when one of our clients needs to go to hospital, we are also acting in their vital interests when we share their personal information with paramedics or hospital staff. We would also be acting in a person’s vital interests if we shared information with Birmingham Safeguarding Adults Board where we have a concerns about the safety of a resident or client.

The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data:

The recipients of the personal data are:

1.      Authorised staff of Yardley Great Trust, ie members of our staff who provide services, those who provide administrative support and those who account for income and expenditure;

2.      Authorised staff of the call centre with which we work who accept calls on our behalf out of office hours;

3.      NHS staff: paramedics/ambulance personnel and hospital staff dealing with emergency admission, as well as (where appropriate) staff providing non-emergency services such as chiropody or audiology;

4.      Council staff: social workers, who make arrangements for eligible people to receive care and monitor the quality of care provided;

5.      Care Quality Commission (CQC) staff: the CQC  monitors, inspects and regulates care services to make sure they meet fundamental standards of quality;

6.      Authorised staff of the Birmingham Safeguarding Adults Board and Birmingham Council Social Services where there are concerns about the safety of a resident or client;

7.      Contractors we employ to carry out repairs on behalf of the Trust. We shall only share a name and address, as well as times when the contractor could call, when a repair is needed on or in a dwelling owned by the Trust;

8.      Suppliers of goods and equipment, with whom we work to deliver goods or equipment to people receiving care from us and successful grant applicants. For people receiving care from us, we shall only share information sufficient for the supplier to decide that the goods or equipment are suitable for the client and to enable the supplier to deliver the goods or equipment, and where appropriate that the client meets the criteria for value added tax (VAT) to be zero rated; for successful grant applicants, we shall only share a name and address as well as times when a delivery would be convenient.

The details of transfers of the personal data to any third countries or international organisations (if applicable):

Yardley Great Trust does not transfer any personal information abroad.

The retention periods for the personal data:

Data relating to payments to or from the Trust: six years

Any other data: three years after the last contact between the Trust and the individual, or someone on behalf of the individual, unless the Trust believes that there is a risk of litigation, in which case the data will be kept for six years after the last contact.

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing:

The right to be informed: the purpose of this notice

The right of access: Individuals on whom we keep personal information can have:

·        confirmation that their data is being processed;

·        access to their personal data free of charge unless a request is unfounded or excessive or repetitive; and

·        other supplementary information – this largely corresponds to the information in this privacy notice

We shall usually respond to requests within one month, but this can be extended by a further two months in the case of numerous or complex requests.

The right to rectification: Individuals are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We shall respond to any requests for rectification within one month.

The Right to erasure: deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

The Right to restrict processing: data can be stored but not processed:

·        Where an individual contests the accuracy of the personal data, until we have verified the accuracy of the personal data.

·        Where an individual has objected to the processing (where it was necessary for the purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether your our legitimate grounds override those of the individual.

·        When processing is unlawful and the individual opposes erasure and requests restriction instead.

·        If we no longer need the personal data but the individual requires the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

The right to object: Individuals have the right to object on “grounds relating to his or her particular situation” to processing based on legitimate interests.

 The right to withdraw consent (if applicable): friends or relatives who have given us personal information may withdraw their consent, in which case the data will be deleted.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. www.ico.org,uk

Any queries relating to data storage and processing by Yardley Great Trust should be addressed in the first instance to Karen Grice, Clerk to the Trustees.

The source of the personal data (if the personal data is not obtained from the individual it relates to):

The main source for personal data we store will be the persons themselves. However, we may also obtain data relating to (potential) care clients and care home residents from social services and/or the NHS (GPs, Occupation Therapists, Clinical Commissioning Groups). The data we obtain or request will be aimed at helping us to meet our client’s needs more effectively.

The details of whether individuals are under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data (if applicable, and if the personal data is collected from the individual it relates to).

Individuals are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide the personal data to Yardley Great Trust.

The details of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling (if applicable).

We do not use automated decision making.


Warning: Unknown: open(/var/lib/php/session/sess_pdc09fktpm8m8fkvqt56tj7f23, O_RDWR) failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0 Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/lib/php/session) in Unknown on line 0